Privacy Policy & GDPR

Privacy Policy – Lift Consultancy

This is the Privacy Policy of Wray Consulting Ltd (trading as Lift Consultancy), a company registered in England and Wales whose registered offices are at The Old Butchery, High St, Twyford, Winchester SO21 1NH, UK. 

Lift Consultancy is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, as well as our data privacy policies. The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

Our lawful basis for processing personal data

Our lawful basis for processing personal data for employee engagement surveys, psychometric and 360 assessments is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.


Our lawful basis for processing personal data for direct marketing of our goods and services is consent of the data subject. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation we will ensure that people are made to actively opt-in to receive our direct marketing.

Changes to the privacy statement and your duty to inform us of changes

Any updates will be posted on this page so that you are aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the Website and communication with us will constitute your agreement to any such changes.


It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please therefore keep us informed if your personal data changes (or if you wish to verify or remove your personal details) during your relationship with us by contacting us at info@liftconsultancy.com.

What data we may collect from you and how we may collect it 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).


We may collect, use, store and transfer the following types of personal data:

  • Identity data: including first name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender;

  • Contact data: including residential address, email address and telephone number;

  • Technical data: including IP address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet, browser type and version, operating system and platform and other technologies on the devices you use to access this Website.

We use different methods to collect personal data from you, including through:

  • Direct interactions. For example, when we interact with you for business purposes or contact you with business related information that we consider may be of interest to you. 
     

  • Automated technologies or interactions. When you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect information about your equipment, browsing action and patterns. This information is collected through cookies. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

We do not collect sensitive data about you without your express consent and would only do so in accordance with data privacy laws. “Sensitive data” refers to the various categories of personal data identified by data privacy laws as requiring special treatment. Such categories included racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, biometric and genetic data, criminal records, religious beliefs and physical and mental health.

How we will use your data

We only use your personal data where required for specific purposes. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To contact you with business related information that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. conducting our business in an efficient and compliant manner and the overall promotion of our business) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Unless we consider we have a legitimate business reason for contacting you, we will only contact you with your consent, and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • If you are completing an employee engagement survey, Lift’s code of confidentiality ensures that no reference to the origin of individual responses will be made in reports. This code of confidentiality also applies to free form (verbatim) comments. Your individual responses will not be made available to anyone within your company. 

  • If you are completing an online psychometric assessment, we will process personal data relating to either your application with a potential employer, or an internal assessment with your current employer.

  • If you are completing an online 360 assessment, we process personal data relating to an internal assessment with your current employer. We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any other third party for commercial reasons. We will follow the confidentiality arrangements set out in the email you received asking you to take part in the feedback process, if you require a copy of this email please contact us on info@liftconsultancy.com.

3rd Party Cookies

If you click on a link from Lift Consultancy’s websites to any third party websites you may be sent cookies from these third party websites. Third party websites will have their own privacy and cookie policies which Lift Consultancy cannot control. Please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

How we retain data

In accordance with the GDPR, personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.  In relation to personal data collected as a result of use of assessment, such is generally retained for a period of 24 months after which it is deleted.


Lift Consultancy are located in the UK and no personal data will be transferred outside of the EEA by Lift Consultancy or our subcontractors.


Lift Consultancy's systems store personal data therefore all reasonable precautions shall be taken to ensure that appropriate confidentiality and control procedures are in place. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. Lift Consultancy cannot be held responsible for client-side breaches of data confidentiality.

Your right to withdraw

If you do not wish Lift to use your personal data for direct marketing of our goods and services, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and can unsubscribe using the link in any email you have received from us or you can notify us in writing either by email to info@lift consultancy.com or at the following address:

Lift Consultancy
The Old Butchery, 
High St, Twyford, 
Winchester 
SO21 1NH

Who we will share your data with

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any other third party for commercial reasons. If you are applying for a vacancy with a potential employer, then, by submitting this information, you grant us the right to share this information with your potential employer and your recruitment agent. If you are undertaking an internal assessment with your current employer, then, by submitting this information you grant us the right to share this information with your current employer.

How you can obtain data we hold about you

You have the right to know what information we hold on our system about you at any given time. To obtain details of the information we hold as it relates specifically to you, or to request a correction, transfer or deletion of your data, you may contact Lift Consultancy at the following address:

Lift Consultancy
The Old Butchery, 
High St, Twyford, 
Winchester 
SO21 1NH

When contacting us to ascertain the information we hold about you, it would be helpful if you could provide us with details of your full name, company and email address.

How you can contact us

If you have any questions about privacy please email us at info@liftconsultancy.com or contact Lift Consultancy at the above address.


If, despite our commitment and efforts to safeguard your personal data, you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy activities, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance

Changes to the policy

Lift Consultancy reserves the right to modify or update the policy from time to time.

MENU
Lift Consultancy - Team Devlopment
READY FOR THE NEXT LEVEL? LIFT CAN TAKE YOU THERE.
  • Lift Consultancy
  • Lift Consultancy Twitter Account

© 2020 by Lift  Proudly created with help of VISion Marketing

MENU
Lift Consultancy Logo